CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. James Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of Stannic Chloride and Verifit Irritant Smoke Generators for Respirator Fit Testing from Japan

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated June 12, 2008, on behalf of your client, Nextteq LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two samples included with your letter consist of a stannic chloride ampoule and a stannic chloride ampoule inside a small plastic bellows.

Your literature describes the Verifit Irritant Smoke Generators for Respirator Fit Testing as 10 smoke generators (10 small plastic bellows each containing a stannic chloride ampoule), a storage box and a manual. Each plastic bellows is disposable and meant for a one time use. The Verifit Irritant Smoke Generator plastic bellows must be bent in order to break the enclosed stannic chloride ampoule. When the cap tip is removed and the tiny bellows is pressed the stannic chloride is released.

The applicable subheading for the stannic chloride ampoules and for Verifit Smoke Generator for Respirator Fit Testing (10 plastic bellows with stannic chloride ampoule, box and manual), will be 2827.39.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides: bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodides oxides: Other of tin. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division